The Lightning Splitter House - East Providence RI
19T E 303672 N 4627692
The Bicknell–Armington Lightning Splitter House was constructed about 1827. The house's "Lightning Splitter" design harkens to the superstitious belief that the sharp angled gable would deflect bolts of lightning.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Lightning Splitter House (not open) (R), 3.6 m., is an odd-appearing small, yellow frame house, with a very steep gable roof rising two stories above the first-floor windows. The sharp roof is supposedly able to split forks of lightning, rendering them harmless. This fairly modern house is built on a side hill, hence the basement can be used as a kitchen.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.411

This house is also on U.S. National Register of Historic Places due to its unique design in this area. Folk Lore has the belief that the sharp angled gable would deflect bolts of lightning. Must be true, seems as if the house has never been damaged by lightning. I wonder if this is way their seems to be so many A-Frame houses in ski country.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 411