Iglesia de San Salvador - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447525 N 4115270
On the old main mosque of the Albaicín stands the church of El Salvador, a former collegiate church for the education of the Moors
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Edad Media : siglo XIII
Edad Moderna 1565-16102
Edad Contemporánea 1938 , 1950
Estilos : Nazari , Mudéjar , Renacimiento Arquitectos : Juan de Maeda , Esteban Sánchez y Diego de Siloé portada principal ) , Ambrosio de Vico ( torre ) , Fernando Wilhelmi ( reconstrucción )
Esta iglesia se erige sobre la mezquita mayor del arrabal del Albaicín, parte de su antiguo patio —sahn — conforma hoy el atrio de la iglesia. Su fundación como colegiata en el año 1527 tuvo por objeto el adoctrinamiento de la población morisca, cuya rebelión provocó el empobrecimiento de la institución y la reducción del proyecto arquitectónico original. El resultado fue un edificio a mitad de camino entre la tradición mudéjar y un clasicismo severo de estilo herreriano.

En 1771 se trasladó la colegiata al templo de los Santos Justos y Pastor en el centro de la ciudad y volvió a ser iglesia parroquial. Tras las desamortizaciones del siglo XIX asumió como anejas a las suprimidas parroquias de San Bartolomé, San Gregorio, San Cristóbal y San Luis. En 1936 fue arrasada por un incendio."

en:"Middle Ages: 13th century
Modern Age 1565-16102
Contemporary Age 1938, 1950
Styles : Nazari , Mudejar , Renaissance Architects : Juan de Maeda , Esteban Sánchez and Diego de Siloé main portal ) , Ambrosio de Vico ( tower ) , Fernando Wilhelmi ( reconstruction )
This church stands on the main mosque of the Albaicín suburb, part of its old patio —sahn— today forms the atrium of the church. Its foundation as a collegiate church in 1527 was intended to indoctrinate the Moorish population, whose rebellion led to the impoverishment of the institution and the reduction of the original architectural project. The result was a building halfway between the Mudejar tradition and a severe Herrerian-style classicism. In 1771 the collegiate church was moved to the Santos Justos y Pastor temple in the center of the city and it became a parish church again. After the confiscations of the 19th century, it assumed as annexes the suppressed parishes of San Bartolomé, San Gregorio, San Cristóbal and San Luis. In 1936 it was destroyed by a fire."

Date of origin:: 1565

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)