Charles Square by Karel Maloch - Prague, Czech Republic
Charles Square (Karlovo námestí) and the Baroque Church of St Ignatius
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Charles Square (Karlovo námestí)
The largest historical square in Prague was established by Charles VI in 1348 in connection with the foundation of Prague's New Town. Among the oldest buildings on the square are the New Town Hall building, dating back to the time of Charles IV, and the Mladota Palace (Faust House); other significant buildings include the Early Baroque Church of St Ignatius and the neo-Renaissance Czech Technical University building. The majority of the square consists of a park with seven sculptures and a Baroque fountain.

The author this painting is Karel Maloch. You can find this painting in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link) .

Karel Maloch (16 April 1858 Prague - 1933? Nová Hut' u Berouna) was a Czech landscape, portrait and theatre photographer.

Artist: Karel Maloch

Date of Your Photograph: 04/20/2022