Former Ursuline Convent by Unknown - Prague, Czech Republic
Former Ursuline Convent beside of the Church of St. Jan Nepomucký
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The grounds of the former convent with the church were built in 1720-23, but the current appearance is the result of a reconstruction in 1737-41 led by Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer. After the abolition of the Order of Ursuline in 1784, the complex served as a military warehouse; today it is the property of the Ministry of Defence.

The church of St. Jan Nepomucký is Baroque architect K. I. Dientzenhofer´s oldest religious building in Prague, built between 1720 and 1729. It was originally built for the neighboring Ursuline Convent, which was closed down in the 18th century and then turned into military barracks. The church facade is decorated with a sculpture of St. Jan Nepomucký and the niches with statues of St. Joseph and St. Sigismund. After extensive reconstruction, the church is today used by the military. The adjacent building of former St. Anthony hospital is today used by the Office of the President. The premises were used by the Austrian Mission to Czechoslovakia after World War II. The painted ceilings inside have been preserved.

You can find this picture in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link)

Artist: Unknown