Old Town Square by Václav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
The historic centre of Prague - the Old Town Hall and the Church of Our Lady before Týn
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The painting depicts east-south part of Old Town Square.

The Old Town Square
The most significant square of historical Prague, it was founded in the 12th century and has been witness to many historical events. In addition to the Old Town Hall and the Church of Our Lady before Týn, the square is dominated by the Baroque Church of St Nicholas, the Rococo Kinský Palace, the Gothic House at the Stone Bell and the monument to Jan Hus. In the pavement of the square are memorial stones marking the execution of 27 Czech lords in 1621, and the Prague meridian.

The author of this painting is Václav Jansa. You can find this painting in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link) .

Artist: Vaclav Jansa

Date of Your Photograph: 04/20/2022