Hazardville Institute - Enfield, CT
The Italianiate style Hazardville Institute is located at 317 Hazard Avenue, Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Gunpowder mill owner Augustus Hazard donated the land on which the Hazardville Institute is located. The Italianate style building was built in 1869 to serve the people of the of Hazardville as a community center.

The Hazardville Institure is a two story building that is five bays long with a central entrance set within a brick arch and two bays deep. All remaining bays have tall, double windows with brick arches above and brownstone sills below.

Above the door, on the second level is a brownstone panel with the inscription, in raised letters:

Hazardville
Institute
1869

The building was saved from destruction in 1979 a Hazardville Institute Conservancy Society. They have restored the building which now serves as its headquarters. The Hazardville Institute is now listed as a contributing building to the Hazardville Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No