1650 - Marian Column - Prague, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the Marian Column
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Marian Columns were built in Bohemia and Moravia often as commemorative columns, as a reminder of the tragic events, especially the wars and the plague epidemics.

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1650 from the chronogram referring to erection of original Baroq column.

The chronogram:
CZ: Panne Rodicce bez poskvrny prvotní pocaté za obhájení a osvobození mesta zbožný a spravedlivý císar tuto sochu postavil

The Marian column of Prague is a religious monument consisting of a column topped with a statue of the Virgin Mary, located in the city's Old Town Square. The original column was erected in 1650, shortly after the conclusion of the Thirty Years' War. It was demolished in November 1918, coinciding with the fall of Austria-Hungary. In 2020, the column was reconstructed, being completed on 15 August 2020.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Mariánský sloup na Staromestském námestí v Praze je necelých 16 metru vysoké socharské dílo, postavené roku 2020 podle puvodního rane barokního mariánského sloupu strženého brzy po vzniku Ceskoslovenska. Na vrcholu je umístena socha Neposkvrnené Panny Marie (latinsky Immaculaty), vytvorená socharem Petrem Vánou dle poškozeného originálu. Oproti puvodnímu sloupu nejsou na podstavci sochy ctyr andelu bojujících se symboly zla.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: VIrgInI genItrICI sIne orIgInIs Labe ConCeptæ propVgnatæ et LIberatæ VrbIs ergo Cæsar pIVs et IVstVs hanC statVaM ponIt

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no