St. Vitus Cathedral and St. George's Square by Ales Jiranek - Prague, Czech Republic
St. Vitus Cathedral (east side) and St. George's Square by Ales Jiranek
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

We continue around the right side of St. Vitus Cathedral until you reach its eastern end. This part of the castle is also called St. George's Square. The name is derived from the Basilica of St. George, which stands directly opposite St. Vitus Cathedral. On this side of St. Vitus's there is a flood of Gothic architectural features - tall and slender supporting columns, tall windows, richly decorated with stained glass, Gothic broken arches and windows further decorated with stone elements in the shape of flowers, consoles and gargoyles.

The Gothic cathedral, the spiritual symbol of the Czech state, was founded in 1344 on the site of the original Romanesque rotunda. The construction took nearly 600 years and was finally completed in 1929. Its impressive interior is home to such wonders as the beautifully decorated St. Wenceslas Chapel with the tomb of St. Wenceslas, the crypt where Czech kings are buried, and the Crown Chamber, where the Crown Jewels are kept.

The author this painting is Czech painter and illustrator Ales Jiranek (visit link) . In 1968, the Aleš Jiránek left Czechoslovakia and has since lived alternately in France and Switzerland.

You can find this painting in book 'Praha'. The images from this book depict Prague squares or panoramas. A special feature of the paintings are views of Prague affected by the flood (at the Lužické Seminary, Kampa, Maltézské námestí).

Artist: Ales Jiranek

Date of Your Photograph: 04/20/2022