Edna Florence Chesapeake Bay deadrise workboat - Shady Side MD
18S E 368809 N 4301128
0n the property of the Captain Salem Avery Museum is a modern boathouse built in 1993 that features the Edna Florence, a locally-built Chesapeake Bay deadrise workboat.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the website below regarding the Edna Florence formerly the Big HES:

In 1933, a boathouse on Parrish Creek in Shady Side, Captain Perry Rogers built the deadrise on display for Herb Sadler, an Annapolis seafood dealer and waterman. Sadler christened her "Big HES" and used her for oystering until his retirement. (Visit Little HES — Sadler's crabbing boat — at the Annapolis Maritime Museum.)

In 1984 Ruth Ann Thompson purchased Big HES as an excursion boat and re-named her the "Edna Florence" in honor of her mother. The Edna Florence came home to Shady Side in 1993 and was carefully restored by volunteers of the Shady Side Rural Heritage Society. The Boat Shed you are in was built around her!

Is there a tour: no