Monasterio de la Concepción (front enter to temple) - Granada, Andalucía, España
Enter from XVI century
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "LA CIUDAD RENACENTISTA Y BARROCA CONVENTO DE LA CONCEPCIÓN
Edad contemporánea : 1813
Estilos : Gótico , Mudéjar , Barroco Arquitecto : Pedro de Chaves ( portada de la iglesia ) . Convento de terciarias franciscanas fundado en 1518 Se configuró sobre un conjunto de construcciones anteriores ( casas patio y un huerto - jardin ) . Es un conglomerado de elementos arquitectónicos y decoratives diversos : claustro principal mudéjar , fuente nazari , un león árabe esculpido , portada gotica del convento , armaduras mudéjares en el coro - alto , portada barroca del templo . Es un testimonio de la adopción temprana en Granada del culto a la Inmaculada Concepción .

en: "CITY Renaissance and Baroque CONCEPTION CONVENT
Modern Age: 1523, 1641
Contemporary Age: 1813
Styles: Gothic, Moorish, Baroque Architect: Pedro de Chaves (front of the church). Tertiary Franciscan convent founded in 1518 is configured on a set of previous constructions (houses courtyard and garden - garden). It is a conglomeration of architectural elements and various decoratives: Mudejar main cloister, Nazari fountain, a lion sculpted Arabic, Gothic cover of the convent, Mudejar armor in the choir - high baroque front of the temple. Is a testament to early adoption in Granada of the cult of the Immaculate Conception."
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)