Brunnen an St. Severin in Schwadorf - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 353211 N 5630016
DE: Ein gegossenes Bronzerelief befindet sich am Brunnen vor St. Severin im Brühler Stadtteil Schwadorf. EN: A cast bronze relief is located at the fountain in front of St. Severin in the Schwadorf district of Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Vor der Kirche "St. Severin" im Brühler Stadtteil Schwadorf befindet sich der vom Schwadorfer Archtitekten Georg Ingensiep entworfene Severinsbrunnen. Dieser wurde von Künstler Wolfgang Reuter mit einem aus Bronze gegossenen runden Relief versehen. Zentral abgebildet ist darauf die Figur des dritten Kölner Bischofs und späteren Heiligen St. Severin, der im 4. Jahrhundert nach Christus gelebt hat. Zu seinen Erkennungszeichen gehören immer der Bischofsstabe und die Mitra, dazu kommt häufig (wie auch in diesem Relief) in der rechten Hand ein Modell der Kölner Kirche St. Severin, die zu dem von ihm gegründeten Kölner Stift gehört.

Wann der Brunnen und damit auch das Relief eingeweiht wurde, ließ sich nicht herausfinden. Kurz erwähnt wurde der Brunnen mit der Nennung des Architekten und des Künstlers in einer Beschreibung der Kirche St. Severin, die vom Erzbistum Köln 2009 herausgegeben wurde.

EN: The Severins fountain, designed by the Schwadorf architect Georg Ingensiep, is located in front of the "St. Severin" church in the Schwadorf district of Brühl. Artist Wolfgang Reuter provided this with a round bronze cast relief. In the center is the figure of the third bishop of Cologne and later Saint, St. Severin, who lived in the 4th century AD. His distinguishing marks always include the bishop's crook and the miter, and often (as in this relief) he holds a model of the Cologne Church of St. Severin in his right hand, which belongs to the Cologne monastery he founded.

It was not possible to find out when the fountain and thus the relief were inaugurated. The fountain was briefly mentioned with the name of the architect and the artist in a Description of the Church of St. Severin (PDF, German language), published by the Archdiocese of Cologne in 2009.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: