Waterhouses Methodist Chapel - Waterhouses, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
Waterhouses Methodist Chapel is located on the A523 Leek Road in the village of Waterhouses.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The church is located in Waterhouses which is the largest village in the Hamps valley on the south western edge of the Peak District.

The Church was originally built in 1823, then rebuilt in 1905 as a Primitive Methodist Chapel. The foundation stone was laid by R. Pearce Esq. on 5th October 1905.
It is a church with a strong musical tradition of choirs and an eagerly anticipated Easter Cantata. If you join the folk at Waterhouses for a service, you may hear even their hymns sung in 4 part harmony. (visit link)

The Chapel was in the Cheadle Primitive Methodist circuit.

There is an account by R Jukes in the Primitive Methodist magazine of the opening of a previous Waterhouses Primitive Methodist chapel in the Ramsor circuit. The services took place on 10th and 11th April 1835 and the preachers were C Lace, Thomas Watson, John Hallam and R Jukes.
A photograph taken from a glass slide in the collection at Englesea Brook Museum that dates from c.1915-35., can be seen at the following link. Source: (visit link)

The original Chapel is mentioned in Kellys Directory of Staffordshire(1896) description of Waterhouses as follows;
"Waterhouses is a straggling village on the banks of the river Hamps, and on the road from Leek to Ashbome, 1 mile south from Waterfall, partly in the parish of Waterfall and partly in that of Cauldon, and in Cheadle and Ashbome County court districts. The Primitive Methodist chapel here is a plain brick building erected in 1835. There is a reading room in the village at the post office, established in 1886, with 20 members who pay a subscription of 5s. yearly. Two fairs are held at Waterhouses, on the Wednesday before October 13th and November 24th." (visit link)