Ernst Schowengerdt House - 1866 - Warrenton, MO
Historic house in Warrenton, Missouri.

County of house: Warren County
Location of house: Main St. (Boonslick Rd.) & Thurman St., Warrenton
Built: Original portion: 1866 -Queen Anne portion 1892
Architectural Style: Half Queen Anne & half Missouri-German Vernacular

"In 1892-3, presumably to stay abreast of shifting architectural fashions, as well as to accommodate 2 growing family, the second owner of the house, Frank1 in Schowengerdt, subjected the residence to an extensive remodeling which grafted Queen Anne construction elements and detailing onto both the exterior and interior of the original house.

The Ernst Schowengerdt house is significant as an interesting and unusual architectural hybrid, and as the residence for the three generations of Schowengerdts who have resided there while serving their community in the capacities of merchant, banker, teacher and involved citizen.

"The present house is the result of the fusing of a Queen Anne style tower and porches - onto a preexisting Missouri-German vernacular-Classic Revival. house. The degree to which this merger has succeeded is in large measure the expression of a Schowengerdt family trait to respect and utilize what has gone before. The remodeled house of 1892-3 expresses this respect in two ways: the continuity of design carried through at the cornice level and in the fenestration, and in, the fact that on the inside although new spaces arid decorative elements were added, little was taken away, and the house manages to preserve, inside and out, architectural elements from both major construction phases. A sense of restraint can be felt even in the exuberant and clashing Victorian elements that have been added that expresses something about the personality of tile owner -- a blend of the progressionist and the traditionalist. As a present occupant of the house put it, the house and grounds didn't, as it may seem, grow like topsy. The basic structure and many details of the house still remain unchanged; however the building has been modernized in some respects, and improved for more comfortable living. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1866 - and 1892

Full Inscription (unless noted above):