Museo Arqueologico - Granada, Andalucía, España
Museum in Old Palace
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "El museo arqueológico de Granada se encuentra en la carrera del Darro, en el histórico barrio del Albaicín, en un edificio conocido como casa de Castril, casa señorial del siglo XVI en la ciudad de Granada construida por el nieto de Hernando de Zafra una vez que Carlos V concedió la autorización.

Fue uno de los primeros museos arqueológicos fundados en España, su creación oficial fue en 1879 gracias a los esfuerzos de la Comisión de Monumentos y del Ayuntamiento de la Granada. Anteriormente, en 1865 la Comisión Provincial de Monumentos había creado un museo de antigüedades el cual fue su origen.

La colección del museo está estructurada en dos niveles con 7 salas que presentan varios periodos arqueológicos abarcando hallazgos arqueológicos del paleolítico y neolítico hallados en la provincia de Granada, así como piezas íberas, fenicias, romanas y árabes de notable valor. Su gestión depende de la Consejería de Cultura de la Junta de Andalucía."

en: "The Archaeological Museum of Granada is located on the Carrera del Darro, in the historical quarter of the Albaicín, in a building known as the Casa de Castril, a stately home dating back to the 16th century, constructed by the grandson of Hernando de Zafra once Charles V had granted authorisation.

It was one of the first archaeological museums to be founded in Spain and was officially inaugurated in 1879 as a result of the efforts of the Monuments Commission and the City Hall of Granada. Previously, in 1865, the Provincial Monuments Commission had created a museum of antiquities from which it arose.

The museum's collection is housed on two storeys in 7 exhibition halls that chart various archaeological eras, taking in discoveries from the Palaeolithic and Neolithic periods found in the province of Granada, along with articles produced by the Iberians, Phoenicians, Romans and Moors, which are of considerable value. It is a dependency of the Ministry of Culture within the Autonomous Government of Andalusia."