1776: British Invasion of New Jersey - Palisades Parkway (northbound) - Alpine, New Jersey
18T E 590363 N 4531615
This "1776: British Invasion of New Jersey" historical marker is on the Palisades Parkway (northbound) at the Alpine Lookout in Alpine, New Jersey. The text recalls the autumn maneuvers of British and American troops in New Jersey and New York.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This "1776: British Invasion of New Jersey" historical marker is on the Palisades Interstate Parkway (northbound) at the Alpine Lookout in Alpine, New Jersey. The large marker is next to the sidewalk immediately east of the parking lot and overlooks the Hudson River from an elevation of 430 feet opposite Yonkers, New York. The marker reads:
1776: BRITISH INVASION OF NEW JERSEY

At Lower Closter Dock -- on the riverfront just south of here -- a British invasion force of 5,000 troops commanded by Lord Cornwallis landed before dawn on November 20, 1776. Guided by three Bergen County residents, they climbed the rough road to the top of the Palisades and marched south to capture the American stronghold at Fort Lee, hoping to bring an early end to the American Revolution. However, being warned by a lookout, the outnumbered soldiers at Fort Lee were able to retreat across the Hackensack River at New Bridge and keep the struggling rebellion alive.

By September 1776 --two short months after the July 4 Declaration of Independence of the thirteen American colonies -- British troops had won a battle against George Washington's army on Long Island and then captured and occupied New York City. On November 16, the British captured Fort Washington, the Americans last out post on Manhattan Island. Across the river was Fort Lee. On November 20, an invasion force of 5,000 British and Hessian troops under the command of Lord Cornwallis crossed the Hudson River in 200 flatboats. They landed in the early morning hours at Lower Closter Dock, now known as Huyler's Landing. Unfamiliar with the geography and roads of New Jersey, the British troops were guided by three Bergen County residents loyal to the Crown: John Aldington, Isaac Perkins, and Joseph Hawkins. They made the arduous ascent up the rough road to the top of the Palisades.

As the sun rose, Lieutenant John Clifford of Heard's Brigade, New Jersey State Troops, saw the British army crossing the river. Clifford commandeered a horse and rode to alert the American garrison at Fort Lee. Fearing they would be trapped on the narrow neck of land between the Hudson and Hackensack Rivers, Fort Lee's commander, General Nathanael Greene, ordered an immediate retreat. General George Washington joined them and marched at the head of the troops as they crossed the New Bridge over the Hackensack on their route to the relative safety of Pennsylvania.

Accompanying the Americans from Fort Lee, Thomas Paine wrote about the times that try men's souls" in The American Crisis to garner public support for the American cause.

PLACED BY THE BERGEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY IN COOPERATION WITH THE PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK COMMISSION • 2019

Alpine Lookout is a pull-off about three miles north of Parkway Exit 1 and only accessible via northbound travel. Open 24 hours. Free.

Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution - US Revolutionary War

Adress of the monument:
Alpine Lookout
Palisades Interstate Parkway (Northbound)
Alpine, NJ US

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
The marker's text recalls the November 1776 maneuvers of British and American troops in the New Jersey and New York area during the United States Revolutionary War.

When was this memorial placed?: 01/01/2019

Who placed this monument?: THE BERGEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY IN COOPERATION WITH THE PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK COMMISSION