St. Ann's Church - Lexox, MA
18T E 641413 N 4691300
The Romanesque Revival style St. Ann's Roman Catholic Church is located at 132 Main Street in Lenox, MA.

A mission church of the Springfield Diocese in Lenox was organized in 1852 with mass was being held in the Town Hall. In 1871, the first plans were made to construct St. Ann's Church. But it wasn't until 1911 that St. Ann's Church was built in the Romanesque Revival style designed by architect Francis Burrall Hoffman.

The main block of the stone church has a gable roof and a set of steps leading up the wooden double entrance which is ornamented with iron work and inset within and elaborately decorated rounded arch. Above the entrance is a large circular stained glass window in the shape of a wheel.

A tower with a crenellated roof line rises from the southwest corner of the church. At the base of the tower is a porte cochere arch. In the middle is a small lancet window with rounded top and of the belfry with a double set of louvered windows on each side.

The north and south sides of the church have five bays separated by stone columns. The sixth bay has an entrance pavilion that extends to the south and east of the main block.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship