Holy Cross Polish National Catholic Church - Enfield, CT
Holy Cross Polish National Catholic Church is located at 723 Enfield Street in Enfield, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The Polish National Catholic Church (PNCC) is a Christian church based in the United States and founded by Polish-Americans. The PNCC is not in communion with the Roman Catholic Church due to differing theologically in several respects." Source: Wikipedia: (visit link)

For example, priests of the Polish National Catholic Church are encouraged to marry and all parish property and investments are owned and supervised by the local congregation. The church has around 26,000 members in the United States and Canada and have been an autonomous Catholic denomination since its founding in Scranton, PA in 1897.

The Federal style Holy Cross Polish National Catholic Church is part of the Eastern Diocese of the Polish National Catholic Church. The church was built in 1935. (visit link) The façade has a projecting tower with a set of steps leading up to the double door entrance topped by a fan window. Halfway up the tower is a circular window. The tower is topped by a belfry with louvered windows with rounded tops and a pyramidal roof topped by a cross.

The main block of the church has a gable roof and a pair of rectangular windows flanking the tower at the lower level and the upper levels which do not align with each other. The north side of the building has three rectangular windows followed by a double rectangular window. The south side has the same configuration of windows and a projection auxiliary entrance at the rear of the building.

Time of Service: Saturday at 4 p.m.

723 Enfield Street