Jewish cemetery - Lekkerkerk - The Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Jewish cemetery in Lekkerkerk is located on the corner of Kerkweg and Tiendweg in the north of the Dutch town of Lekkerkerk. The cemetery was founded in 1886 by David Heijman van Blankensteijn on his property called "Welgelegen". On his tombstone the donation of the cemetery to the "Heilige Gemeente Lekkerkerk" is mentioned. This donation took place on May 3, 1886. Six tombstones have been preserved.

The small Jewish community of Lekkerkerk had its own synagogue for a short period (1862-1923). The top floor of a house on the Lekdijk was designed for this purpose. Around 1870, Lekkerkerk had over sixty Jewish inhabitants. In 1923 the Jewish community of Lekkerkerk was dissolved as an independent municipality and was added to Rotterdam. In 1930 there was only one Jewish resident left in Lekkerkerk. Of the Jewish residents who were originally born in Lekkerkerk, sixteen names of those who were deported to Auschwitz, Sobibór and Mauthausen during the Second World War and were murdered there are listed on the Jewish Monument website.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Lekkerkerk

Approximate number of graves: 6