Statue of Our Lady of Perpetual Help at Catholic Church - Edgewater MD
18S E 366426 N 4308061
The statue of Our Lady of Perpetual Help is located at the entrance to the Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church is located at 515 Loch Haven Road, Edgewater MD 21037.

From Wikipedia

"Our Lady of Perpetual Help (also known as Our Lady of Perpetual Succour) is a Roman Catholic title of the Blessed Virgin Mary associated with a 15th-century Byzantine icon with an alleged Marian apparition. The icon is believed to have originated from the Keras Kardiotissas Monastery and has been in Rome since 1499. Today it is permanently enshrined in the Church of Saint Alphonse of Liguori, where the official Novena to Our Mother of Perpetual Help text is prayed weekly.

Pope Pius IX granted a Pontifical decree of Canonical Coronation along with its present title on 5 May 1866. The Latin Patriarch of Constantinople, Cardinal Ruggero Luigi Emidio Antici Mattei executed the rite of coronation on 23 June 1867.

The Redemptorist Congregation of priests and brothers are the only religious order currently entrusted by the Holy See to protect and propagate a Marian religious work of art. In the Eastern Orthodox Church iconography, the image is known as the “Virgin Theotokos of the Passion” due to the instruments of the Passion of Jesus Christ present on the image.

Novena devotions are held before June 27 every year. Under Pope Pius XII's Pontificate, the image was designated as the national Patroness of the Republic of Haiti and of Almoradí, in the Valencian Country, Spain.

Due to promotion by the Redemptorist Priests since 1865, the image has become very popular among Roman Catholics. Modern reproductions are oftentimes displayed in residential homes, commercial establishments, and public transportation. Pope John Paul II issued a decree to crown a namesake image for Poland on 16 June 1999."

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: On the grounds of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church