Bezonvaux - Bezonvaux, Grand-Est, France
31U E 679899 N 5456544
[FR]Bezonvaux est une commune française située dans le département de la Meuse, en région Grand Est. Source : Wikipedia [EN] Bezonvaux is a French town located in the department of Meuse, in the Grand Est region. Source : Wikipedia
Location: Grand-Est, France

Elle fait partie des neuf villages français détruits durant la Première Guerre mondiale non reconstruits car classés en zone rouge du département de la Meuse.
La commune se trouve dans la forêt de Verdun, à quelques kilomètres au nord-est de la ville homonyme.

Elle est traversée par la route départementale 24 qui relie Gremilly à Haudiomont en serpentant au pied des côtes de Meuse.
Source : Wikipedia

[EN] Bezonvaux is a French town located in the department of Meuse, in the Grand Est region.
The town is located in the forest of Verdun, a few kilometers northeast of the city of the same name.

It is crossed by the departmental road 24 which connects Gremilly to Haudiomont by winding at the foot of the coasts of Meuse.

It is one of the nine French villages destroyed during the First World War not rebuilt from cars classified in the red zone of the Meuse department.
Source : Wikipedia
Reason for Abandonment: Human Disaster