Liberation Monument - Welberg, NL
31U E 593275 N 5714197
The liberation monument in Welberg (municipality of Steenbergen) was erected in memory of the 30 inhabitants of Welberg and the 57 Canadians of the South Alberta Regiment who lost their lives as a result of acts of war.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"THE MONUMENT
Shape and material
The liberation monument in Welberg (municipality of Steenbergen) is a clock with belfry.

Text
The bronze plaque contains the names of the Welberg war victims. The information panel contains the names of the 57 Canadian soldiers killed. This information panel also contains background information about the liberation of the Welberg.

Amendments
A bronze shield was added on May 4, 2005. The bronze plaque was added on October 30, 2005. An information panel was added on November 1, 2009.
On April 28, 2010, the bronze bell was stolen. A borrowed clock was used for the commemoration on May 4, 2010. Canadian veterans offered a reward for finding the stolen clock. The clock has been replaced by an iron one. The bronze plaques have also been replaced by plastic replicas.

THE HISTORY

Welberg has had two honorary members of the South Alberta Regiment since 2011. In February, historian Robert Catsburg was already allowed to join the group of former combatants who came to liberate Steenbergen and the surrounding area in the autumn of 1944. Later Angelo Somers, manager of the war memorial on the Canadezenweg, was also included as an honorary member of the regiment.

unveiling
On May 4, 2005 a bronze shield of the Alconquin Regiment from Canada was unveiled and on October 30, 2005 a bronze plaque with the names of the Welberg war victims was unveiled and blessed. On November 1, at the commemoration of 65 years of liberation, an information panel with the names of 57 Canadians and background information about the liberation of the Welberg, was unveiled by Lisa Lavoie of the Canadian embassy and mayor Jan Hoogendoorn."

Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: