OLDEST log cabin in the United States still standing in its original condition~ Hyde Log Cabin - Grand Isle, VT
Location: Vermont, United States

This ancient structure, built in 1783, is considered the oldest log cabin in the United States still standing in its original condition. In the summer of 1783 Jedediah Hyde, Jr. and his father went to Grand Isle as surveyors of the Island. Four years earlier Ira and Ethan Alien had modestly named the Island "The Two Heroes," and with Governor Thomas Chittenden, they parcelled out grants to the Green Mountain Boys. Most of the grantees sold their rights and Captain Hyde purchased several in the part that would later be called Grand Isle. The deeds are in the South Hero town clerk's office and were recorded June 12th, 1783. On this property of his father's on Road 1, district 4, Jedediah, Jr., built a house (this cabin) and it has been a home of various members of the Hyde family for nearly 150 years.

Source: ( LINK )
Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register Historic Places Nomination Form