Les Casernes Connaught - Connaught Barracks - Québec, Québec
19T E 331319 N 5186301
Les casernes Connaught, construite entre 1806 et 1814, sont situées sur la côte de la Citadelle, à Québec. The Connaught Barracks, built between 1806 and 1814, are located on Côte de la Citadelle, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription de la plaque située sur la devant de la caserne:

Les Casernes Connaught (construite entre 1806 et 1814)

Nommées en l’honneur de Son Altesse Royale, le prince Arthur William Patrick Albert (1er mai 1850 - 16 janvier 1942), 1er duc de Connaught et Strathearn, 3e fils de la reine Victoria et 10e gouverneur général du Canada (1911-1916)

Inscription on a plaque located on the front of the Barracks:

The Connaught Barracks (built between 1806 and 1814)

Named in honor of His Royal Highness, the Prince Arthur William Patrick Albert (1st May 1850 - 16th January 1942), 1st Duke of Connaught and Strathearn, 3rd son of Queen Victoria and 10th Governor General of Canada (1911 - 1916).
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: La Commission des Champs de Bataille - The National Battlefield Commission

Give your Rating: