Battle of Crysler's Farm - Morrisburg, Ontario
18T E 494473 N 4976491
This Battle of Crysler's Farm plaque is located on the site of the battle, and in proximity to the entrance to Upper Canada Village, in Morrisburg, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Here, on the farm of John Crysler, was fought one of the decisive battles of the War of 1812. On 11 November 1813 Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Morrison, with 800 British and Canadian regulars, militia, and Indians, engaged an American force of 4,000 under Brigadier-General John Boyd. The open terrain was suited to the training of the well-drilled British regulars who, after two hours of heavy fighting, routed the enemy. This victory ended a major American thrust at Montreal.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Canada