Library Straddling USA and Canada - Derby Line, VT 05830
18T E 728698 N 4987676
Pictured are Canadian and American friends talking across the border during the COVID-19 pandemic. At this time the border between the US and Canada was shut down. The library is the building to the right.
Location: Vermont, United States

Built in 1901 in memory of Carlos F. Haskell and opened in 1904, the Haskell Free Library and Opera house building is probably one of a kind because it was built right on the US and Canada border! 40% of the building is in Derby Line, Vermont, and the other 60% is in Rock Island (Stanstead), Quebec. Painted on the floor is a bright red line that separates the US from the Canadian side. It was featured in "Ripley's Believe It Or Not."

Source: ( LINK )

Pictured are Canadian and American friends taking across the border during the COVID-19 pandemic. At this time the border between the US and Canada was shut down. To the right is the library (closed at this time) that has the line drawn inside the building.