George William Curtis - Ashfield, MA
18T E 681562 N 4710533
The George William Curtis Fountain was erected in memory of the novelist, travel writer, essayist, journalist, editor, and lecturer. It's now a planter located at the intersection of Baptist Corner Road, South and Main Streets in Ashfield, MA.

A fountain dedicated to the memory of George William Curtis is now a planter. The front of the former fountain has the inscription:

THIS FOUNT IS DEDICATED
TO THE MEMORY OF GEORGE WILLIAM CURTIS
OF WHOSE PURE AND SERVICEABLE LIFE
ITS WATER IS A FITTING SYMBOL
MDCCCVII

George William Curtis born on February 24, 1824 in Providence, RI. He was a summer resident of Ashfield, MA. He traveled through Europe, Egypt, and Syria and wrote accounts of these trips that were were published in the New York Tribune. He later worked as a critic and travel writer for the Tribune, an editor for Putnam’s Magazine, and a columnist for Harper’s Monthly and Harper’s Weekly. After the Civil War he became involved in politics and wrote and lectured in favor of women's rights.

George William Curtis has 136 books listed on the website Goodreads Link. His writings include:

Titbottom's Spectacles