Legend of Barbara - Zwartberg, Belgium
31U E 676288 N 5653887
The 9 meter high tower of Barbara can be found in the Sint-Albertuschurch in Zwartberg. It depicts the story of a girl fighting with her father over devotion to Christian religion. The story is a legend to inspire people in the Christian faith.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

About Barbara:

"Barbara would live in Asia Minor around the third century. She was worshiped by many men, but this was not much appreciated by her father Dioscurus. The pagan nobleman had his daughter locked up in a tower with two windows to protect her from all the attention. However, Barbara was a smart girl and had a great interest in Christianity. She still had contact with a number of people and wanted to convert to Christianity. A priest dressed as a doctor secretly slipped into the tower and converted Barbara to Christianity. She then convinced the workmen to make a third window in the tower, which would symbolize the Holy Trinity. The Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit had enlightened her soul and she wanted to share this with her father.
When her father found out he was furious and Barbara fled from the tower and hid in a rock crevice. A shepherd saw Barbara and told her father. He dragged her by the hair and mistreated her, then handed her over to the Roman authority. They asked her to give up the Christian faith, when she refused, she was brutally tortured. She always refused to give up the faith and her father took matters into his own hands. With a sword he wanted to execute his daughter Barbara, but at the same time he was struck by lightning and consumed by fire. After surviving all these tortures, Barbara also died of a sudden death, from lightning in a heavy storm. The shepherd who betrayed Barbara was punished and all her flock turned into locusts.
This story is of course not entirely based on historical sources, but was told to the people that way. Above all, they were to learn from this "event" and it was to inspire them in the right faith of Christianity."

About the church:
'The Sint-Albertuskerk is a so-called mining cathedral located on the Kerkplein in Zwartberg.

This brick aisleless church was built in the period 1939-1943 to a design by Henri Lacoste. The brick building has a very massive attached tower, whereby the actual church building, provided with a high and steep saddle roof, almost dwarfs.

The facade is characterized by the deep, high miter-shaped windows, in which crystal glass is set in concrete. This was a novelty at the time. The entrance portal has a gable roof that is parallel to that of the church building.

The interior of the church is twilight. It contains a bronze candelabra, a 9 meter high Barbara tower and Venetian glass mosaic. The altar, the ciborium and the two ambeans were designed by Henri Lacoste.

The church and the rectory form a harmonious ensemble. The rectory is connected to the church by a covered corridor."