Centro Federico García Lorca - Granada, Andalucía, España
Art and poetry
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Federico García Lorca Center is a cultural institution dedicated to the study and research of the life and work of the poet from Granada , Federico García Lorca (1898-1936), as well as to the dissemination of his literary production and the preservation of his legacy. documentary film. In addition, it is a space designed to house all kinds of contemporary artistic manifestations, preferably those related to the author. It is managed by a consortium made up of the Ministry of Culture of the Government of Spain , the Ministry of Culture of the Junta de Andalucía , the Granada City Council and theGranada Provincial Council . Its headquarters are located in Granada's Plaza de la Romanilla, in the historic center of the city.

Building:
The headquarters of the Federico García Lorca Center is an avant-garde design building, the work of the MX_SL Architectural Studio, made up of the architects Héctor Mendoza , Mónica Juvera , Mara Partida and Boris Bezan , who were awarded first prize in the public competition called to this end, with a jury made up of architects of the stature of Rafael Moneo , Francesco Dal Co , Juan José Lahuerta or Alberto Campo Baeza , among others.

The building has a total area of ??4,700 square meters and consists of various spaces:

The library, which includes two spaces: the book area and the reading area. In it hangs the vault, built in steel and with an earthquake-resistant design, enabled to house the poet's legacy, a total of almost 20,000 documents: 5,000 manuscripts by Lorca, 3,000 by other authors, fifty drawings by artists of the time, works of art, sheet music, numerous photographic documents and an extensive press archive.
A theater with acoustic shell and capacity to hold 424 spectators. The space has become the stage for cycles such as the Granada City International Poetry Festival or the Granada International Music and Dance Festival , hosting performances by musicians such as Juan Pinilla , Enrique Moratalla , Mariola Cantarero , Rubén Fernández Aguirre , Juan Carlos Garvayo or the RTVE Choir . In addition, the theater is the space in which the award ceremony for the Federico García Lorca International Poetry Prize takes place .
An exhibition hall, with an area of ??500 square meters.
Various spaces for workshops, equipped with mobile partitions.
Various office spaces.

Goals:
The Center has the following main objectives:

The storage, maintenance, protection and research of the legacy of the Federico García Lorca Foundation
The dissemination and investigation of the life and work of the poet, through the creation of an Institute of Lorca Studies in permanent contact with similar centers located in other parts of the planet.
The organization of cultural activities and artistic manifestations of the highest quality, related to contemporary and avant-garde creation.
The organization of educational activities for the dissemination of culture in children and young people.