Dinosaur Statue-Thomas Point Park - Highland Beach MD
18S E 372907 N 4307644
The carved wooden statue of the dinosaur is near the road in Thomas Point Park. This road leads to the Thomas Point Shoals Light Station viewing point and a suburb fishing point in the Chesapeake Bay.
Location: Maryland, United States

The dinosaur statue has been carved in wood. It is near the road in Thomas Point Park. It is over 5 feet tall and is three dimensional.

From the Thomas Point Park website:

"Thomas Point Park is located on the Chesapeake Bay near the mouth of the South River and Fishing Creek. This small park is best known for fishing, but it is also enjoyed by visitors who enjoy a quick hike and magnificent views of the water. Historic Thomas Point Lighthouse can be seen in the distance.

Park Hours:

Daily: 8 a.m. - 30 minutes before sundown or 30 minutes before Quiet
Waters Park closes

Due to limited parking, passes are required to enter this park from April to October.
Daily passes become available every Thursday morning for the following week. Monthly passes are available for purchase on the last Thursday of the month starting at 9 a.m. for the following month.

Thomas Point Park is located at:
3890 Thomas Point Rd
Annapolis, MD 21403

Park closing time is always posted on a sign at the front gate (generally the park closes 30 minutes before sundown or 30 minutes before Quiet Waters Park).
Parking is limited. If Parking spaces are full, DO NOT block the road. You must leave space for rangers or emergency services.
Fishing is only permitted off of the point.
Swimming is not permitted.