RM: 33550 - Overkluizing - Schoonhoven
31U E 627276 N 5756573
The canal tunnel and bridge from the 18th century in front of the city hall of Schoonhoven is a Rijksmonument
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Het betreft een overkluizing van de Haven bij het Stadhuis met een Veersluis aan de zuidzijde. Het is een stenen brug, voorzien van balustrades. De brug dateert uit de 18e eeuw.

Op de brug is een parkeerplaats met een rond mozaïek. Op deze plek is een van de laatste slachtoffers van heksenvervolging, Marrigje Ariens, terecht gesteld. Naast het mozaïek is een plaquette ter gedachtenis aan Marrigje Ariens.

De Haven was de oudste stadsas van Schoonhoven . Het is vermoedelijk een oude tak van de Vlist. De Haven was erg belangrijk voor de bereikbaarheid van de stad. Daarom is ten zuiden van de overkluizing een sluisdeur gezet, om het centrum van de stad te behoeden voor vloeden vanuit de Lek in het zuiden.
ENG From source
It concerns a canal tunnel with bridge of the Haven near the City Hall with a Veersluis on the south side. It is a stone bridge with balustrades. The bridge dates from the 18th century.

On the bridge is a parking lot with a round mosaic. This is where one of the last victims of witch persecution, Marrigje Ariens, was executed. Next to the mosaic is a plaque in memory of Marrigje Ariens.

The Haven was the oldest city axis of Schoonhoven . It is probably an old branch of the Vlist. The Port was very important for the accessibility of the city. A sluice gate has therefore been erected south of the overpass to protect the center of the city from flooding from the Lek in the south.
Monument Number: 33550

Address of this Rijksmonument: