Von Buseck House - Erie, PA
The Von Buseck House, built circa 1815 in Erie, PA

The Von Buseck House is located on German Street, near its intersection with East 5th Street in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania. The house was originally built circa 1815 in nearby Millcreek Township. The house was dismantled in 2013 and rebuilt in 2018 by Erie Insurance. It has been renovated to be used as apartments. An historical marker at the site of the new location was placed by the Erie County Historical Society and says:

"This saltbox style farm house was built about 1815 in west Millcreek, south of Wheaton Rd. (later Knoboch Rd. now W. 38th St.), on land owned by Irish immigrant John Nicholson (1764-1828) who came to Erie County in 1797. House was owned for a time by John Wheaton family. For over 150 years, it was owned by Louis von Buseck (1812-1893) and descendants. Louis was born Ludwig Heinrich von Buseck in Germany, the second son of Baron Carl Phillip von Buseck. Unoccupied for decades, house was dismantled 2013 at original site (5031 W. 38th St.) and rebuilt here 2018."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1815

Architectural Period/Style: Saltbox Style