Judah Colt House - Erie, PA
The Judah Colt House, built circa 1820 in Erie, PA

The Judah Colt House is located on German Street, near its intersection with East 5th Street in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania. The house was originally built circa 1820 a few blocks away on the corner of East 4th and French Streets. It was moved in 1890 to East Front Street. In 2018, Erie Insurance moved it again to its present location and renovated it to be used as apartments. An historical marker at the site of the new location was placed by the Erie County Historical Society and says:

"Hon. Judah Colt (1761-1832), one of Erie County's earliest citizens, settled at Colt Station, 1796, as the agent for Pennsylvania Population Co., the county's first land developer. Moved to borough of Erie, 1804, serving as burgess, 1813 & 1820-21. He built this federal style house about 1820 at the S.W. corner of E. 4th & French Sts. where he entertained Marquis de Lafayette (1757-1834), June 3, 1825, during his celebrated visit to the U.S. Also, hone to nephew Hon. Thomas G. Colt (1805-1861), last burgess and, in 1851, first mayor for newly incorporated city of Erie. House moved c. 1890 to 345 E. Front St. Due to its poor condition, was dismantled and rebuilt here 2018."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Architectural Period/Style: Federal Style