BIGGEST Aljibe in Granada - Granada, Andalucía, España
The biggest Aljibe in the Province of Granada
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: Los aljibes públicos eran el sistema de abastecimiento de agua para consumo humano de la Granada islámica. No todos podían tener un aljibe dentro de su vivienda, por lo que las instituciones públicas se encargaban de construir y controlar los aljibes instalados en calles, plazas, y exteriores.

"Por el estilo arquitectónico y el emplazamiento se cree que el Aljibe del Rey o Aljibe Viejo se construyó en la época zíri. Es el mayor aljibe musulmán de Granada, con capacidad para 300 metros cúbicos.

El aljibe dispone de cuatro naves cubiertas por bóvedas de cañón y tres arquerías centrales. El interior del aljibe está acondicionado para su visita, dentro de las instalaciones del Carmen del Aljibe del Rey."

en: Public cisterns were the water supply system for human consumption in Islamic Granada. Not everyone could have a cistern inside their home, so public institutions were in charge of building and controlling the cisterns installed in streets, squares, and outdoors.

"Due to its architectural style and location, it is believed that the Aljibe del Rey or Aljibe Viejo was built in the Zíri period . It is the largest Muslim cistern in Granada , with a capacity of 300 cubic meters .

The cistern has four naves covered by barrel vaults and three central arches. The interior of the cistern is conditioned for your visit, within the facilities of the Carmen del Aljibe del Rey."
Type of documentation of superlative status: plaque

Location of coordinates: place