Victoria Fountain - 1897 - Aberchirder, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1897 dated drinking fountain in the centre of the Aberdeenshire village of Aberchirder, erected for the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This date can be found inscribed on a drinking fountain in the centre of the village of Aberchirder in north-western Aberdeenshire, formerly Banffshire. The planned village was built from 1746 in a grid pattern, and the fountain sits on the south side of The Square on Main Street.

The fountain was erected by Provost William Auchinachie in 1897 for the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria, and it is constructed of polished Peterhead granite. The inscription is on the north side and features a crown above.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1897

Full Inscription (unless noted above):