TotalEnergies - Woudenberg, the Netherlands
The flag of the TotalEnergies multinational, as seen at a gas station (Oudenhorst) near Woudenberg.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
TotalEnergies SE is een Franse multinationale olie- en gasonderneming, opgericht in 1924 en een van de zeven "supermajors" binnen de oliemaatschappijen. Zijn activiteiten bestrijken de hele olie- en gasketen, van de exploratie en productie van aardolie en aardgas tot energieopwekking, transport, raffinage, marketing van aardolieproducten en internationale handel in ruwe olie en producten. TotalEnergies is ook een grootschalige producent van chemicaliën.

Raymond Poincaré, die in 1922 wederom premier van Frankrijk was geworden, vroeg in 1923 de industrieel Ernest Mercier leiding te geven aan Compagnie Française des Pétroles (CFP).[1] CFP werd een private onderneming, maar de overheid kreeg wel een belangrijke stem in de samenstelling van het bestuur. In 1985 werd de naam gewijzigd in Total-CFP en in 1991 verdween CFP uit de naam en het werd alleen Total. In 1999 nam Total het Belgische Petrofina over, waardoor Total Fina ontstond. Later fuseerde het Franse Elf met Total, wat leidde tot de naam TotalFinaElf. In 2003 werd de naam weer veranderd in Total. In juni 2021 maakte Total bekend van naam te veranderen. De nieuwe naam wordt TotalEnergies.

ENG From source
TotalEnergies SE is a French multinational oil and gas company, founded in 1924 and one of the seven "supermajors" within the oil companies. Its activities span the entire oil and gas chain, from the exploration and production of petroleum and natural gas to power generation, transportation, refining, marketing of petroleum products and international trade of crude oil and products. TotalEnergies is also a large-scale producer of chemicals.

Raymond Poincaré, who had again become prime minister of France in 1922, asked industrialist Ernest Mercier to lead the Compagnie Française des Pétroles (CFP) in 1923.[1] CFP became a private company, but the government did have an important say in the composition of the board. In 1985 the name was changed to Total-CFP and in 1991 CFP disappeared from the name and it became only Total. In 1999, Total took over the Belgian company Petrofina, creating Total Fina. Later, the French Elf merged with Total, leading to the name TotalFinaElf. In 2003 the name was changed again to Total. In June 2021, Total announced that it would change its name. The new name will be TotalEnergies.

Name of Organization: TotalEnergies

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business