Pleasant Valley Museum - Young, AZ
This museum is located in a former Baptist Church in Young, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

The community of Young was originally known as Pleasant Valley, but the Post Office was managed by Ola Young, and the Postal service named the area for the Post Mistress. The area is mostly grassland at an altitude of 5100' Originally occupied by native Americans and used as a hunting ground, it was taken over by ranchers running herds of cattle. It was also the site of the last range war in Arizona. The museum features native American pottery, ranching relics and an early EKG machine.
Theme:
Cultural history from native Americans through ranching and pioneer living in the late 19th and early 20th century.

Street Address:

Food Court: no