Great Western Trail, Medora, ND
The Great Western Trail historical marker sits in front of the Cowboy Hall of Fame.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The Great Western Trail historical marker sits in front of the Cowboy Hall of Fame. The text reads as follows:

Between 1874 and 1893, seven million head of cattle and horses went up the Great Western Trail from Texas through nine U.S. states into Canada. This famous trail lasted more years, carried more cattle, and was longer than any other cattle trail in the United States. The trail had a significant impact on the economy of the Western United States, assisting in the establishment of the ranching and livestock industry.

Longhorns gathered around Matamoras, Mexico, and south Texas were then trailed north through Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska, South Dakota, North Dakota, Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, and on into Canada. These vast cattle herds established the Great Western Trail.

The first trail herd to reach North Dakota left from Texas in 1884. A daring band of cowboys piloted a monster herd from the Rio Grande to the Little Missouri River. Until the decline of the trail’s use in the 1890’s thousands of cattle continued to come up the trail where they were treated to the rich prairie grasses on the endless plains.

Along with cattle came cowboys out of Texas who established ranches and helped grow North Dakota’s western heritage which is still strong and prosperous. From these romantic, wild days comes much of our rich western history that still thrives and is celebrated across our proud state.

Rotary Clubs along the Great Western Trail are setting markers identifying the trail along its course through the prairie states and Canada. Rotary District Governor Jim Ozbun, Dickinson, North Dakota, spearheaded the project in North Dakota to recognize this valuable and romantic era of our western history.
Roadside: no

City: yes