Kongaminnið - Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Location: Faroe Islands

An obelisk erected to commemorate the visit of the Danish king Christian IX’s visit to the Faroe Islands in 1874. It was the first time that a Danish king visited the Faroe Islands.

The obelisk, which is made of basalt bricks, was erected in 1882. The obelisk shows the year 1874 and the King Christian IX monogram. The memorial is constructed by Jákup Andrias Arge and H.C. Arnbert.

Incidentally, the king's visit became rather dramatic. When the mayor of the city was to speak for the king, the mayor fainted and later passed away in front of the king and the entire crowd.
The story goes that the king was so shocked by the experience that he helped the widow financially for the rest of her life.
Date Created/Placed: 1882

Height: 4 m