Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center - Historic Route 66 - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 385313 N 3770531
Built by the WPA in 1938, this building was designed as the largest enclosed structure without columns in the world.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center was built between 1938 and 1941 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in the Art Deco style as part of the "New Deal". The Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center was designated a California Historic Landmark (No.972) on Sept. 19, 1989. The site is currently known as the Frank Hotchkin Memorial Training Center and serves as the training center for the Los Angeles Fire Department. The Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center is located just north of Downtown Los Angeles in Chavez Ravine, next to Dodger Stadium at 1700 Stadium Way. The Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center was the second Navy Reserve Center built in the United States. During its operation it was the largest Reserve Center, training over 250,000 sailors and Marines. The main building is two-stories tall and has 90,000 square-feet of floor space. The United States Armed Forces ended operations in the building in 1995. Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center was built with a pool, damage control training room, rifle range and the mock up of a deck of a ship, a spaced that looked and worked sea vessel. On the "deck of the ship" has World War II antiaircraft guns and cannons. During World War II 20,000 sailors were trained at the center. California architects Robert Clements and Associates declared the building "Designed as the largest enclosed structure without walls". The 1st Civil Affairs Group was activated June 6, 1985, originally as 3rd Civil Affairs Group, and stationed at Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center in Los Angeles, between 1987 and 1988, the group recruited and trained Marines to fulfill its mission of providing civil affairs support to active forces in training exercises in the United States and overseas. In 1988 the 1st Civil Affairs Group moved to Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66