Marina (Port Vauban) - Antibes, France
32T E 348787 N 4827639
[EN] Port Vauban d'Antibes is a marina, with 1,656 berths on 25 hectares, on the seaside road of the Mediterranean Riviera. [FR] Le port Vauban d'Antibes est un port de plaisance, avec 1 656 places d'amarrage sur 25 hectares, sur la route du bord de mer de la Riviera méditerranéenne.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Anse Saint-Roch in the Baie des Anges has been a maritime shelter frequented by navigators since Antiquity. This fishing port and ancient trading post-emporion on the Mediterranean coast was founded by the Phocaeans in the 4th century BC. J.-C.3, under the name of Antipolis (Antibes), following the foundation of ancient Marseilles and the Old Port of Marseilles in 600 BC, with among others Aegitna (Cannes), Nikaia (Nice) , and Monoikos (Monaco)...

Antibes is one of the starting ports of the first crusade in the 11th century.

A first dyke was built in the 16th century, then a pier in 1648. The Saint-Jaume bastion (between the port and the old fortified town) was built to the east of the cove at the end of the 17th century. Vauban and his chief engineer Antoine Niquet undertook major redevelopment of the ramparts of the fortified city and its port in 1680 (as part of Vauban's fortifications and constructions for King Louis XIV's Iron Belt).

The current quays were created in the 18th century and extended in 1830. The silting up of the port forced the reconstruction and extension of the breakwater mole to shelter the entrance to the port. The port was dug again between 1775 and 1778.

From 1958 the quays of the port were rebuilt, and the cove began to be developed with a first extension of the port in 1965, a breakwater jetty at Saint-Jaume, and a groyne under the Fort Carré. A second phase of development took place in the 1980s: the offshore breakwater was extended by 300 m to protect the port entrance and converted into a Camille Rayon "quai des Milliardaires" (inaugurated in 1986) to accommodate large ships. tonnages.

This vast "European blue flag" maritime port of 25 hectares, for 1,856 berths, dominated by the 16th century Fort Carré and the 17th century Saint-Jaume bastion, is located at the gates of the ramparts of the historic town center of Antibes. It brings together tourism, yachting, nautical clubs, shipyards (fairing and repairs), and professional fishing activities, and belongs to the "Riviera Ports network" with, among others, the ports of Antibes-Gallice du Cap d' Antibes, Lympia port in Nice, Golfe-Juan port, and Pierre-Canto port in Cannes...

The "quai des Milliardaires" Camille Rayon of the International Yacht Club of Antibes (IYCA) was inaugurated in 1986, protected by a 600 m breakwater, for a mooring capacity of 19 yachts from 70 to 165 m, and 7 m draft."