Fort Mason Stone Monument - San Francisco, CA
10S E 550414 N 4184387
A concrete monument, set in 1850, marking the spot where Fort Mason was established on top of the Spanish Battery of San Juan Hill in San Francisco California.

About the monument:
When entering Fort Mason from the south side (Bay street), you will find the monument in the center of the Fort Mason reserve, next to the flagpole.

The stone is 75 cm high, 50 cm wide and length is also 50 cm. The text on the plaque reads:

Fort Mason
Established November 6 1850
On the site of
Battery San Jose
Erected by The Spanish Government
AD 1797

Fort Mason history
"Fort Mason, in San Francisco, California originated as a coastal defense site during the American Civil War. The nucleus of the property was owned by John C. Frémont and disputes over compensation by the United States continued into 1968. In 1882 the defenses were named for Richard Barnes Mason, a military governor before statehood. Fort Mason became the headquarters for an Army command that included California and the Hawaiian Islands from 1904 to 1907. In 1912 the Army began building a port facility with piers and warehouses to be a home base for ships of the Army Transport Service serving Alaska, Hawaii, the Philippines and other Pacific Army posts and focus of Army supply for the Pacific."

Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: Initial Point