Roaring Ranger Oil Boom Museum - Ranger, TX
Old brick T&P combination passenger and freight depot is now a museum.

Texas Forts Trail

"Housed in the 1923 Texas and Pacific Railway's train depot, the museum tells the town’s story after oil was discovered. After a drought hit farmers in 1917, town leaders encouraged W.K. Gordon, vice president of the Texas and Pacific Coal Company in nearby Thurber, to explore for oil locally. Gordon’s second wildcatter, the McCleskey No. 1 well, blew in, flowing 1,700 barrels per day. Ranger's population swelled almost overnight from less than 1,000 to more than 30,000. The boom ended in 1921 when the wells dried up, but the Ranger discovery well opened the door to oil fields in West Texas. The depot museum uses artifacts, historic photos and a vintage drilling rig to retell the fascinating saga."

Theme:
Cultural History