Koningsvogel - Ochten, The Netherlands
Statue of a king bird, erected in 1997 at the opening of the quarter Oostenrijk in Ochten
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL In Ochten kwam ik een rare vogel tegen op de Arnoldus Jacobsstraat. Het is een soort van flamingo met een kroon. Het is gemaakt van gepolijst natuursteen. Volgens de plaquette heet het werk ‘koningsvogel’. Het is onthuld in mei 1997 ter ere van de opening van de wijk Oostenrijk. Het is een werk van Simon Kavanze.
ENG In Ochten I came across a strange bird on the Arnoldus Jacobsstraat. It is a kind of flamingo with a crown. It is made of polished natural stone. According to the plaque, the work is called 'king bird'. It was unveiled in May 1997 in honor of the opening of the Austria district. It is a work of Simon Kavanze.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Koningsvogel

Figure Type: Fantasy creature