Ješted -Liberec, Czech Republic
Ješted - hotel and transmitter in one
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The top of Ješted hill with the transmitter is a dominant feature of North Bohemia. You can reach it from Liberec by cable car, which was originally built as a cableway in 1932-1933 and is 1183 metres long. The building is a national cultural monument and has been declared the Czech technical building of the century. It was built between 1966 and 1973. It houses a restaurant, a hotel and a lookout tower. The Ješted ski resort and ski jumps were built on the hillside.

"Ješted Tower is a 94-meter-tall television transmitter built on the top of Mount Ješted near Liberec in the Czech Republic. It is made of reinforced concrete shaped in a hyperboloid form. The tower's architect is Karel Hubácek who was assisted by Zdenek Patrman, involved in building statics, and by Otakar Binar, who designed the interior furnishing. It took the team three years to finalize the structure design (1963–1966). The construction itself took seven years to finish (1966–1973).

The hyperboloid shape was chosen since it naturally extends the silhouette of the hill and, moreover, well resists the extreme climate conditions on the summit of Mount Ješted. The design cleverly combines the operation of a mountain-top hotel and a television transmitter in one. The hotel and the restaurant are located in the lowest sections of the tower.

Before the construction of the current hotel, there were already two huts standing near the mountain summit: one was built in the middle of the 19th century and the other was added in the early 20th century. Both buildings had a wooden structure and both burned to the ground in the 1960s.

The tower is one of the dominant features of the North Bohemian landscape. The gallery on the found floor and the restaurant on the first floor offer views of much of Bohemia and parts of Poland and Germany. The tower silhouette appears on the region flag and the coat-of-arms, and on the local university's logo and on the logo of the local first-league soccer club Slovan Liberec. The building is also featured in the Czech movie Grandhotel based on book by Jaroslav Rudiš."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Liberec, Czech Republic