Ranger Station Fort Scott National Historic Site - Fort Scott KS
15S E 350009 N 4189864
The Ranger Station is inside of the Visitor Center at Fort Scott National Historic Site. Here one can obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp. The Fort was named after General Winfield Scott, who achieved renown during the Mexican–American War.
Location: Kansas, United States

From Wikipedia

"Fort Scott National Historic Site is a historical area under the control of the United States National Park Service in Bourbon County, Kansas, United States. Named after General Winfield Scott, who achieved renown during the Mexican–American War, during the middle of the 19th century the fort served as a military base for US Army action in what was the edge of settlement in 1850. For the next quarter century, it was used as a supply base and to provide security in turbulent areas during the opening of the West to settlement, a period which included Bleeding Kansas and the American Civil War.

The current national historic site protects 20 historic structures, a parade ground, and five acres (20,000 m²) of restored tallgrass prairie, inside the city of Fort Scott. It is open to visitors most days of the year."

Permits: no

Maps: yes