Former Site of Y.M.C.A.
14R E 658025 N 3441276
Texas Historical Marker just behind the arch at the Santa Fe Market Trail at 200 S 1st St in Temple, providing some history of the Y.M.C.A. that was once here.

Marker Text:
In 1898, the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad chartered a Young Men's Christian Association and, in 1899, erected a 3-story structure across the street from this site to furnish lodging and recreation for railway workers. The facility also served Temple citizens and pioneered in providing athletic activities for youth. The principal community leaders of the "Y" were W.S. Rowland (1866-1940), Dr. A.C. Scott (1865-1940), Dr. J.M. Woodson (1868-1930), Dr. R.T. Wilson (1884-1965), Walter R. Humphrey (1904-1971). The first Y.M.C.A. building burned in 1934 but was rebuilt the next year. In 1942, the facilities were given to the USO. (1975)