Shapard Street
14S E 575520 N 3565481
Marker is located at the parking lot at the end of Shapard Street. The parking lot is the trailhead for the Bosque River Trail.

Black metal marker on a metal pole, with an additional info marker below it.

Marker Text:
In 1889, James D. Berry (1820-1905) sold his stately home on Washington Street to Stephenville First National Bank President Charles J. Shapard (1857-1924). Shapard began to subdivide the property, which included two new streets, First and Second. First Street later became known as Shapard Street. In 1929, the city began paving many of the town's dirt streets with bricks from the Thurber Construction Company. Over the years, some were covered with asphalt. When the brick streets were reconstructed in the 2000s, the bricks were salvaged and stockpiled. Since then, Shapard Street was paved using the Thurber Bricks in coordination with Tarleton State University volunteers.

(2019)

Marker is property of the State of Texas

On Mar 22, 2018, more than 100 Tarleton State University Corps of Cadets and football team worked alongside City of Stephenville workers to lay, by hand, the Thurber bricks used to pave Shapard Street. The work culminated an effort led by cadets to clean the bricks for reuse.