Palacio de las columnas - Granada, Andalucía, España
Old Palace, now university.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Edad Contemporánea : 1805-1816
Estilo : Neoclásico
Arquitectos : Manuel Naranjo , Francisco Romero de Aragón
Obra maestra de la arquitectura civil del Neoclasicismo granadino . Fue promovida por D. Cristóbal Fernández de Córdova Barradas , VII Conde de Luque . Está concebido como villa suburbana , justo en el límite histórico del casco urbano granadino de entonces . De ahí su peculiar planta en forma de " U " , compuesto por un cuerpo central y dos alas laterales que dejan en el centro un amplio patio ajardinado que articula el espacio interior . Su portada destaca por el juego volumétrico de sus cuatro columnas dóricas totalmente exentas del cuerpo bajo , motivo por el cual es popularmente conocido como Palacio de las Columnas . Rehabilitado en 1946 por los arquitectos Luis Álvarez de Cienfuegos y Juan de Dios de Wilhelmi para la universidad , desde 1980 está ocupado por la Facultad de Traduction e Interpretación .

en: "Contemporary Age : 1805-1816
Style : Neoclassical
Architects : Manuel Naranjo , Francisco Romero de Aragón
Masterpiece of civil architecture of Granada Neoclassicism . It was promoted by D. Cristóbal Fernández de Córdova Barradas, VII Count of Luque. It was conceived as a suburban town , right on the historical limit of Granada 's urban area at that time . Hence its peculiar " U " shaped plan , made up of a central body and two lateral wings that leave a large landscaped patio in the center that articulates the interior space . Its façade stands out for the volumetric play of its four Doric columns completely free of the lower body, which is why it is popularly known as the Palace of the Columns. Rehabilitated in 1946 by the architects Luis Álvarez de Cienfuegos and Juan de Dios de Wilhelmi for the university, since 1980 it has been occupied by the Faculty of Translation and Interpretation."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: