100th Meridian - Slapout, OK
14S E 410231 N 4053038
A historical marker at this road side pull out relates the origin of the Oklahoma Panhandle - east of Slapout, Oklahoma

One of the two historical markers on the north side of Highway 412 gives some history of the Oklahoma Panhandle, and "Great Lines of Earth" figure prominently into this tale. The northern boundary of Texas was set by the Missouri Compromise as 36 30' and the southern boundary of Colorado and Kansas was set as the 37th parallel. The eastern boundary of Colorado was the 103rd Meridian, and the Cherokee Outlet's west boundary was the 100th Meridian. This left a strip of land 34 miles wide and 167 miles long that fell under no jurisdiction. The region quickly became "No Man's Land" and was a haven for outlaws. In 1890 this land was attached to the newly organized "Indian Territory" and became the Oklahoma Panhandle in 1907. This marker is right on the 100th Meridian, and about midway between the two lines of latitude that bound the Panhandle.
Line type: Historical meridian

Tolerance: 0.234 (from 100th Meridian)