Tijl Uilenspiegel - Damme, Belgium
In Damme staat een beeld van Tijl Uilenspiegel
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Bronze sculpture of Tijl Uilenspiegel leanign on a brick wall, on which sculptures of two owls, two ..., three frogs and an donkey with a bell.
Jef Claerhout (Tielt 1937) is a Belgian sculptor and made the sculpture of Tijl Uilenspiegel.

Tijl Uilenspiegel is a character from, among other things, Dutch-German folklore. According to the legend, Uilenspiegel was a rascal who roamed the Netherlands and Germany (known in German as Till Eulenspiegel) like a bird in the fourteenth century, fooling everyone with his pranks. Legend also has it that he died in 1350 in Mölln, Germany. Here you can even visit a grave attributed to Tijl.[1] The novel in which Charles De Coster recreated him in 1867, La légende et les aventures héroiques, joyeuses et glorieuses d'Ulenspiegel et de Lamme Goedzak au pays de Flandres et ailleurs (The Legend of Ulenspiegel), wants Uilenspiegel to be born a few centuries later in Damme, where one of the many statues in Europe, which must represent Tijl."
Character Type: Literature

Character originator: Charles De Coster